KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

so in unserer Gruppe verankert

English translation: favoured by our group / integrated in our work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in unserer Gruppe verankert
English translation:favoured by our group / integrated in our work
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

01:39 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: so in unserer Gruppe verankert
Im Zentrum der strategischen Massnahmen steht die Weiterentwicklung eines gruppenweiten Asset-Liability-Managements (ALM), welches bei hohem Sicherheitsniveau erlaubt, die Kapitalanlagen Eigenkapital schonend und renditeorientiert zu steuern. Der so in unserer Gruppe verankerte ALM-Ansatz optimiert den Wertzuwachs für Aktionäre und Versicherungsnehmer ohne die Ineffizienz von Mismatch-Risiken bei festverzinslichen Anlagen.
Kathryn McFarland
favoured by our group / integrated in our work
Explanation:
integrated part of our approach
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4favoured by our group / integrated in our workBrigitteHilgner
3 +2established in our group
Richard Benham
3 -1ALM, which is very much anchored in our group,...
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
so in unserer Gruppe verankerte
ALM, which is very much anchored in our group,...


Explanation:
Does this help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-18 07:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if anchored sounds too forced, rooted:

rooted in our group.

Good luck!

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Anchored doesn't sound "forced"; it just doesn't sound like something a native speaker would use.
221 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so in unserer Gruppe verankerte
favoured by our group / integrated in our work


Explanation:
integrated part of our approach

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: integrated, embedded etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, I like embedded.

agree  Richard Benham: I like "integrated", although "established" might work too.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Mandy Williams: Would have used "integral" or "established" but they're both too close to Brigitte's and Richard's answers to post them separately!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mandy. But why not post "established"? It's a valid answer and mightfind favour! :-)

agree  Ford Prefect
9 days
  -> Thank you, Ford Prefect.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so in unserer Gruppe verankerte
established in our group


Explanation:
Just making it official.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Good on you, Richard!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ford Prefect: Ev'nin' all.
8 days
  -> I see reports of your death are grossly exaggerated, Ford!