KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bezugsmöglichkeit

English translation: to allow participants to subscribe to a maximum (amount) of one third more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die maximale Bezugsmöglichkeit um ein Drittel erhöhen *Aktienbeteiligungsprogramm*
English translation:to allow participants to subscribe to a maximum (amount) of one third more
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:37 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Letter to employees
German term or phrase: Bezugsmöglichkeit
Daneben erhalten Sie auch dieses Jahr wieder die Gelegenheit, vom Aktienbeteiligungsprogramm zu profitieren. Der Verwaltungsrat hat gegenüber dem vergangenen Jahr die maximale Bezugsmöglichkeit um einen Drittel erhöht.
Kathryn McFarland
rephrase
Explanation:
I think you need to rephrase it in English so that it doesn't read like a translation.

The board of directors has allowed participants to subscribe to a maximum (amount) of one third more (shares, options, what are we talking about here?) than in the previous year.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rephrase
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Purchase limit
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rephrase


Explanation:
I think you need to rephrase it in English so that it doesn't read like a translation.

The board of directors has allowed participants to subscribe to a maximum (amount) of one third more (shares, options, what are we talking about here?) than in the previous year.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Well, this has got to beat "take-up possibility"!
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
15 mins

agree  Lyn Dunk
27 mins

agree  Raghunathan
28 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: but I'd say "has raised the maximum subscription amount by one third"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase limit


Explanation:
The 2nd sentence actually is saying that the amount of shares that can be purchased has been raised by a third compared to last year. In other words if last year one could buy hundred shares now one can buy upto 130 shares maximum. So purchasing limit has been raised, lot size is higher, floating share size is higher etc. There are quite a few approaches that lead to the same answer.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12