KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

abgekürzter Zahlungsweg

English translation: by way of abbreviated payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Wege des abgekürzten Zahlungsweges
English translation:by way of abbreviated payment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:03 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Report
German term or phrase: abgekürzter Zahlungsweg
Hi everybody,

I am stuck with the expression 'abgekürzter Zahlungsweg'. The full sentences goes:

Im Zuge der Liquidation der xxxxx wurde im Wege des abgekürzten Zahlungsweges der wesentliche Rückzahlungsanspruch (bisheriger Beteiligungsansatz) der xxxx mit Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber der xxx verrechnet.

Any help on this grey and overcast SAtuday afternoon would be much appreciated!

Regards,

Gisela
Gisela Murdter
United Kingdom
direct payment
Explanation:
I'm not a financial expert, but this appears to be the correct translation.

8.2.10 Purchaser shall be solely entitled to receive payments under this Section 8.2. To the extent that any payments are made to a Group Company, this shall be deemed to be made on the Purchaser's account by direct payment (abgekurzter Zahlungsweg). Any payments made under this Section 8.2 shall be deemed to reduce the Purchase Price.

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/10/24/0000950103-02-001031/...

Sieht dein Vertrag vor, dass du nach England lieferst und lieferst du nach England, kommt es m.E. auf die Zahlung direkt aus den USA nicht an (ist nur ein sog. abgekürzter Zahlungsweg).

http://www.steuernetz-forum.de/innergemeinschaftliche_vs_Aus...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-24 15:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - Gisela - let's wait for the experts. I'm not at all sure my proposal is helpful in your context.

Ein abgekürzter Zahlungsweg liegt vor, wenn Sie Dinge zur Einkunftserzielung erwerben oder Aufträge erteilen und ein Dritter die Rechnung begleicht, statt Ihnen den Geldbetrag unmittelbar zu geben.

http://www.steuerberater-bals.de/mandantenbrief2.php?id=MB__...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-24 15:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "third party" is a key factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-24 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Bundesfinanzhof ließ den Abzug der Aufwendungen als Werbungskosten des Sohnes zu.
Die Mittelherkunft sei bei Werkverträgen über Erhaltungsarbeiten nicht bedeutsam. Der
Steuerpflichtige kann die Aufwendungen auch dann abziehen, wenn ihm ein Dritter den
Betrag zuwendet (abgekürzter Zahlungsweg). Der Abzug ist auch dann vorzunehmen, wenn
ein Dritter im eigenen Namen einen Vertrag für den Steuerpflichtigen abschließt und die
Aufwendungen selbst zahlt (abgekürzter Vertragsweg).

http://www.nord-cg.de/files/mand_brief_11_06_neu.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help with this. In the end I went with 'by way of abbreviated payment'. But everybody's input was appreciated. And Kim has provided the references to help me getting there!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3direct payment
Kim Metzger
3settlement discount
SusieZ
2simplified payment procedure
Raghunathan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct payment


Explanation:
I'm not a financial expert, but this appears to be the correct translation.

8.2.10 Purchaser shall be solely entitled to receive payments under this Section 8.2. To the extent that any payments are made to a Group Company, this shall be deemed to be made on the Purchaser's account by direct payment (abgekurzter Zahlungsweg). Any payments made under this Section 8.2 shall be deemed to reduce the Purchase Price.

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/10/24/0000950103-02-001031/...

Sieht dein Vertrag vor, dass du nach England lieferst und lieferst du nach England, kommt es m.E. auf die Zahlung direkt aus den USA nicht an (ist nur ein sog. abgekürzter Zahlungsweg).

http://www.steuernetz-forum.de/innergemeinschaftliche_vs_Aus...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-24 15:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - Gisela - let's wait for the experts. I'm not at all sure my proposal is helpful in your context.

Ein abgekürzter Zahlungsweg liegt vor, wenn Sie Dinge zur Einkunftserzielung erwerben oder Aufträge erteilen und ein Dritter die Rechnung begleicht, statt Ihnen den Geldbetrag unmittelbar zu geben.

http://www.steuerberater-bals.de/mandantenbrief2.php?id=MB__...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-24 15:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "third party" is a key factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-24 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Bundesfinanzhof ließ den Abzug der Aufwendungen als Werbungskosten des Sohnes zu.
Die Mittelherkunft sei bei Werkverträgen über Erhaltungsarbeiten nicht bedeutsam. Der
Steuerpflichtige kann die Aufwendungen auch dann abziehen, wenn ihm ein Dritter den
Betrag zuwendet (abgekürzter Zahlungsweg). Der Abzug ist auch dann vorzunehmen, wenn
ein Dritter im eigenen Namen einen Vertrag für den Steuerpflichtigen abschließt und die
Aufwendungen selbst zahlt (abgekürzter Vertragsweg).

http://www.nord-cg.de/files/mand_brief_11_06_neu.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help with this. In the end I went with 'by way of abbreviated payment'. But everybody's input was appreciated. And Kim has provided the references to help me getting there!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kim, many thanks for this. Your first reference was the one I found as well, but since it was the only one Google yielded, I was unsure and thought I better ask some experts.

Asker: Well, it sounds logical to me, but so does 'abbreviated method of payment'....

Asker: Ok - let's wait for more answers. 'Direct payment' apparently stands for 'direkte Ausgleichsleistung oder Direktlohn', whereas my subject is the winding up/liquidation of a company.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement discount


Explanation:
From what I understand from the sentence, this has to do with an option of settling and outstanding debt in full by offering a discount.

Example: Credit accounts will receive 1.5% settlement discount if paid within 21 days.

Hope this works....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 16:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, sorry, misunderstood....geesh. Anyway, direct payment usually refers to something being directly deducted from your checking accoung. How about third-party (cash) payment?

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Suzie - many thanks for your answer. It is actually about the liquidation of a company and the outstanding amount is to be set off against liabilities of another company by way of a 'direct payment' without first going through a bank etc. I had hoped for a similar short expression in English - I might have to rephrase the sentence instead.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simplified payment procedure


Explanation:
In the course of liquidation of co.xxx, the payment to be made by it was set-off against the obligations of co.yyy.

The co.xxx which is being liquidated has to make a payment of say amount zzz to the creditors.

Co. yyy owes to the company xxx which is under liquidation amount zzz. Co. yyy is a debtor of co. xxx.

Here the obligation of the company under liquidation xxx is discharged by co. yyy, i.e. the payment is made by yyy on behalf of xxx.

Just an attempt.



Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92