KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ausgehen

English translation: provide/give


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgehen
English translation:provide/give
Entered by: Heike Reagan

18:39 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market report
German term or phrase: ausgehen
Hi,

I'm translating a market report and wondering what "gehen..........aus" means in this context:

"Derzeit sind die Zinskurven in vielen Märkten relativ flach und von der Bewertung sowie der Wirtschaftsentwicklung gehen nur geringe Impulse auf die Renditeentwicklung aus."

Thanks in advance.

Conroy
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
provide/give
Explanation:
...the valuation as well as economic development only provide minor impulses for the development of yields...

or something like that (whereas I'm not sure on the translation for Renditeentwicklung at all...)
Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Heike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provide/give
Heike Reagan
3to have an affect on itgerman1983
2to profitxxxtchak
3 -1has a small influence on
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide/give


Explanation:
...the valuation as well as economic development only provide minor impulses for the development of yields...

or something like that (whereas I'm not sure on the translation for Renditeentwicklung at all...)

Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Heike.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have an affect on it


Explanation:
it means something like, "... it has a small affect on ...."

german1983
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olli Leroy: Affect?/ @Kim: The person writes "affect" in the title and "affect" in his explanation. It seems like he really means "affect" and that is incorrect here, isn't it now?
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: effect on
2 days23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
has a small influence on


Explanation:
What I think.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: has a small influence?
32 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: "small influence" is incorrect English. "little influence" would be correct here.
3 days20 hrs
  -> You're right, little.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to profit


Explanation:
I have come across a term auf Gewinn ausgehen which means to profit. Might fit the context here - gehen nur.....auf......aus.

xxxtchak
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi