KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

in diesem Zusammenhang wurden die verdächtigen Firmen mitgeteilt

English translation: In this connection,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in diesem Zusammenhang wurden die verdächtigen Firmen mitgeteilt
English translation:In this connection,
Entered by: Paula Price

05:11 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: in diesem Zusammenhang wurden die verdächtigen Firmen mitgeteilt
Darüber hinaus habe man den Zertifizierungsprozess durch Ersatzzertifizierungen bzw. durch Subzertifizierungen ergänzt, wenn Beschuldigte im Zertifizierungsprozeβ involviert gewesen seien. Zudem sei an alle zertifizierenden Einheiten die Anweisung zur Uberprüfung erfolgt, ob sich in Folge der aktuellen Ermittlungen für Zertifizierung relevant Erkenntnisse ergeben hätten. In diesem Zusammenhang wurden den zertifizierenden Einheiten die im Durchsuchungsbeschluss genannten verdächtigten Firmen mitgeteilt.

[Audit Committee's report regarding the accuracy and legality of a company's annual accounts]

I just get lost with the last sentence as regards to who or what the verb 'mitgeteilt' is referring to.
Paula Price
In this connection,
Explanation:
the certifying bodies were informed of suspect companies mentioned in the report

or

a list of the suspect companies mentioned in the report was submitted to the certifying bodies.

Could be more elegant but this is the meaning
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In this connection,
EdithK
4in this case
Rita Bilancio
3s.u.Savita Bhalla
4 -2In this context ...the companies (participants) were informed.Wilhelm Deutsch


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In diesem Zusammenhang.........Firmen mitgeteilt.
In this connection,


Explanation:
the certifying bodies were informed of suspect companies mentioned in the report

or

a list of the suspect companies mentioned in the report was submitted to the certifying bodies.

Could be more elegant but this is the meaning

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
5 mins

agree  tonchis
23 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
51 mins

agree  CHRICKNIC: Accordingly wäre vielleicht auch noch eine Variante
53 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In diesem Zusammenhang.........Firmen mitgeteilt.
s.u.


Explanation:
Read it like this:
"In diesem Zusammenhang wurden den Einheiten die Firmen mitgeteilt."
Or to make it more clear
"Die Firmen wurden den Einheiten mitgeteilt."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-04-03 06:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"im Durchsuchungsbeschluss genannten verdächtigten" is the adjective for Firmen in Partizip-form.

In diesem Zusammenhang wurden den [zertifizierenden] Einheiten die [im Durchsuchungsbeschluss genannten verdächtigten] Firmen mitgeteilt.




Savita Bhalla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
In diesem Zusammenhang.........Firmen mitgeteilt.
In this context ...the companies (participants) were informed.


Explanation:
seems like good English to me. Good luck !
W. D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: It's not the companies that were informed, it was the certifying units!//Yes, as Armorel explained, it is the cases that make this interpretation impossible.
20 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: whoever is informed is going to be in the dative case, so for your rendering to be correct the original would have to read "den ... verd. Firmen" - and how would den Einheiten fit into that?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this case


Explanation:
.

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian