KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

eigenkapitalschonend

English translation: equity enhancing


20:49 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balance sheet related
German term or phrase: eigenkapitalschonend
The bank in question will continue to extend commercial loans which will be sold again within a short period of time so as to generate an additional source of "eigenkapitalschonende" income.
caitriona
English translation:equity enhancing
Explanation:
By reselling the loans, the bank will free up capital for additional loans, in particular, it will reduce the capital tied up for Basel II requirements (minimum capital maintenance requirements)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
many thanks Ted - suited the context perfectly.

regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity enhancing
Ted Wozniak
2 +1additional source of income while sheltering our own capitalgangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional source of income while sheltering our own capital


Explanation:
or ....income without exposing our own capital



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Hiller
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity enhancing


Explanation:
By reselling the loans, the bank will free up capital for additional loans, in particular, it will reduce the capital tied up for Basel II requirements (minimum capital maintenance requirements)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
many thanks Ted - suited the context perfectly.

regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

neutral  David Moore: As an ordinary shareholder, I wouldn't know what this was supposed to mean.
11 hrs