International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kassenausgleich

English translation: cash adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassenausgleich
English translation:cash adjustment
Entered by: Paula Price

20:53 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kassenausgleich
I have no context whatsoever. I think the table I have is a Siemens-related one.

The heading of the table is 'Sonderprüfung Barkassen'
'Kassenausgleich' appears in the column headed 'Verwendungszweck'
Paula Price
cash adjustment
Explanation:
I'm not a financial specialist, so I'm not sure.

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Kassenausgleich.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cash adjustment
Kim Metzger
3 -1Till balanceDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash adjustment


Explanation:
I'm not a financial specialist, so I'm not sure.

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Kassenausgleich.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Hiller
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Till balance


Explanation:
Since "Kasse" can also be used as "till" and "Ausgleich" can also be used as "balance", this is my offering, though the context is thin - it might well be either of these.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgit Gläser: I know it's and old question, but till balance would be whatever is in the supermarket till at the end of the day - not a viable alternative here
793 days