KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bürgschaftsurkunde

English translation: guarantee form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgschaftsurkunde
English translation:guarantee form
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

14:38 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / media-related services
German term or phrase: Bürgschaftsurkunde
I am currently translating a media agency agreement. One of the sections deals with "Bürgschaften" (Bankbürgschaften)which I translated as "guarantees". As regards the term "Bürgschaftsurkunde", I merely know the term "surety bond" and feel a little confused. I don't want to use or mix up the terms "guarantee" and "surety" and would like to abide by the term "guarantee". Hence, do you know any alternative translation of "Bürgschaftserklärung"? I came across the term "bank guarantee bond", but I don't know whether this term is correct.

Thanks a lot for any reply.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
guarantee form (B-Urkunde) - guarantor's undertaking (B-Erklärung)
Explanation:
here you have both possibilities to eliminate waste of time with unnessecary questions
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantyAxel Seyler
4guarantee form (B-Urkunde) - guarantor's undertaking (B-Erklärung)
swisstell
3deed of suretyship
Kim Metzger
2warranty deedgangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee form (B-Urkunde) - guarantor's undertaking (B-Erklärung)


Explanation:
here you have both possibilities to eliminate waste of time with unnessecary questions

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, wirklich gute Antwort. Aber warum so schnippisch?


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warranty deed


Explanation:
or 'bail bond' (this one is generally used in court cases only)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Klaus!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of suretyship


Explanation:
Deed of suretyship, surety bond
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Brgschaftsurkunde.html
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/German...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-06 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deed of guarantee

http://www.waia.asn.au/common/deed of guarantee.pdf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim, but I'd like to avoid referring to the term "surety" or "suretyship" (see explanation above).


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty


Explanation:
Iris, in your explanation you appear to say that a Bankbürgschaft is involved which you simply translate as guaranty (or, if yóu prefer, guarantee). If it is a bank guaranty, I would call it that. Normally the document that contains the guaranty is still only called the "guaranty" (for example, "at the closing, borrower will deliver a guaranty of its parent"). Therefore, I would be inclined not to translate the word "Urkunde", unless something like a performance bond, etc., is involved. "Guaranty document" sounds to me as strange as, for example, "agreement or contract document".

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank Dir, Axel. Du hast mit Deiner ersten Anmerkung natürlich Recht, wobei in dem betreffenden Satz nicht explizit von einer Bankbürgschaft, sondern von einer durch die Bank zu stellende Bürgschaft die Rede ist (guarantee to be provided by the bank (BE)). Bezüglich Deiner weiteren Anmerkung schließe ich mich grundsätzlich allerdings eher SwissTells Meinung an, da ich denke, dass der Begriff "Urkunde" mitübersetzt werden sollte.