KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Jahrestangente

English translation: annual budget/budget allocation


14:24 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Jahrestangente
Ich wende mich wieder an die Oesterreichischen Kollegen/innen. Was ist die Jahrestangente und wie kann man sie ins Englische übersetzen? Die Frage steht in einem Dokument über die Beendigung eines Arbeitsverhältnisses:

Kann die Abfertigung aus der Jahrestangente bestritten werden?
Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
English translation:annual budget/budget allocation
Explanation:
"Tangente" is a rather weird Austrian term that evidently has different meanings in different contexts.

In question

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2126374

for example, it meant "share"or margin".

Here, though, I'm pretty sure it means "budget" or "budget allocation", as used in the sense shown here:

http://www.landnet.at/article/archive/5135
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
That's the way I understood it, too, but I was not to sure. Thanx a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4annual budget/budget allocationRobinB
3(share of/contribution to) annual operating income/revenue
Bernhard Sulzer
2Yearly tangent
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yearly tangent


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: Always try to list references when posting an answer. That will help verifying your answer/agreeing with your answer. Thanks!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the note, actually, I'm here to improve my german. thank you again, what do you suggest?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual budget/budget allocation


Explanation:
"Tangente" is a rather weird Austrian term that evidently has different meanings in different contexts.

In question

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2126374

for example, it meant "share"or margin".

Here, though, I'm pretty sure it means "budget" or "budget allocation", as used in the sense shown here:

http://www.landnet.at/article/archive/5135

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
That's the way I understood it, too, but I was not to sure. Thanx a million!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(share of/contribution to) annual operating income/revenue


Explanation:
can't be 100% sure; there is not enough context.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/374542

or:
annual operating performance/results


or maybe: (amount of) the annual (revenue) contribution,
as in the amount the workers generate/contribute annually

----------------------------

http://www.akeu.at/pictures/d13/Textil2006.pdf

Die Lohntangente (Anteil Personalaufwand ohne Abfertigung und Pension an der Betriebsleistung) hat sich in der österreichischen Textilindustrie in den letzten Jahren kaum verändert und liegt bei 21,2 Prozent. Die Produktivität – gemessen an der Wertschöpfung pro Beschäftigten – liegt bei 50 Tausend Euro, der Personalaufwand (ohne Aufwand für Abfertigung und Pension) pro ArbeitnehmerIn bei 38 Tausend Euro. 44 Prozent der Unternehmen erzielten
2004 Produktivitätssteigerungen, 56 Prozent waren mit
Produktivitätseinbußen konfrontiert.


http://www.arbeiterkammer.at/pictures/Elektro2005.pdf

Die Lohntangente (Anteil Personalaufwand an der Betriebsleistung) ist 2003 in der Elektroindustrie gegenüber dem Vorjahr um einen Prozentpunkt gesunken und liegt damit bei
24,7 Prozent.
Die erwirtschaftete Betriebsleistung (Umsatz) je Arbeitnehmerin konnte 2003 in der Elektroindustrie um 8,4 % auf 236 T€ gesteigert werden.

http://www.lrh-v.at/downl/Bericht wisto.pdf
Beitrag/Jahrestangente
http://gb2004.rzb.at/ereport.asp?fCompanyID=12&fAction=SHOWR...
Betriebsleistung/revenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-09-24 05:35:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought at first "share" and it's used like that ("Beitrag"/"Anteil" siehe Link oben) aber share of "what" is not easily answered and just with that one sentence one cannot be sure. What made you think it's the "budget" - what budget?

It could be any pool/category of money/assets (calculated annually) out of which the "Abfertigung" is paid.

also "-tangente" could be understood as a "curve" in the sense Hans suggests (going up or possibly down) - could be an annual snapshot of "what" though?

"Lohntangente is defined above as
"Anteil des Personalaufwands an der Betriebsleistung" which I translated into

(share/part of) expenditure on personnel (personnel costs!) as part of the operating income (revenue) (possibly tangible and intangible assets)

see:
http://www.oenb.at/de/stat_melders/datenangebot/realwirtscha...

Wie berechnen Sie die Betriebsleistung?

Unsere Betriebsleistung ist nichts anderes als "Betriebliche Erträge", die Nummer 1 bis 4 des gesetzlichen Gliederungsschemas gemäß § 231 Abs. 2 UGB:

1. Umsatzerlöse

2. Bestandsveränderungen

3. andere aktivierte Eigenleistungen

4. sonstige betriebliche Erträge.


http://www.oenb.at/en/stat_melders/datenangebot/realwirtscha...

How do you calculate operating income?

Operating income comprises items 1 through 4 of the statutory breakdown prescribed by § 231 (2) Austrian Commercial Code.

1. net sales

2. change in inventories

3. other own work capitalized

4. other operating income



Legal requirements also come into play.

http://www.bollenberger.at/events/030115_Seminar Abfertigung...

Wie hoch ist der Beitrag?
Der Beitrag, den der Dienstgeber zu zahlen hat, beträgt (immer) 1,53% des monatlichen Bruttoentgeltes des Dienstnehmers. Unter dem „monatlichen Bruttoentgelt“ ist das tatsächlich gebührende Gehalt zu verstehen, wobei Sachbezüge, regelmäßige Zulagen
und Überstundenpauschalen mit einzurechnen sind. Der Entgeltbegriff für Zwecke der Bemessungsgrundlage für den Beitragssatz orientiert sich insoweit am Sozialversicherungsrecht (Entgeltsbegriff gemäß § 49 ASVG); von Sonderzahlungen
(Urlaubs- und Weihnachtsgeld) sowie sonstigen Zahlungen, die in größeren Zeitabständen gewährt werden, wie Bilanzgelder, Prämien etc. ist der Beitrag im Monat der Auszahlung zu entrichten. Beiträge sind aber auch von Kündigungsentschädigungen sowie
Urlaubsersatzleistungen zu entrichten sowie bei Entgeltfortzahlung nach Ende eines Dienstverhältnisses, also etwa bei Kündigung durch den Dienstgeber während des Krankenstandes eines Dienstnehmers!


http://www.oenb.at/en/stat_melders/datenangebot/realwirtscha...

Value adjustments =
value adjustments on intangible and tangible fixed assets
+ value adjustments on financial fixed assets and other current investments

http://www.oenb.at/de/stat_melders/datenangebot/realwirtscha...

Wertschöpfung =
Betriebsleistung
− Materialaufwand
− sonstiger Aufwand


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asset#Intangible_assets
intangible assets


I would ask the client/or comment that it is not clear.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47