KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

bAV-U-Kasse

English translation: bAV steht für betriebliche Altersvorsorge company pension plan etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bAV-U-Kasse
English translation:bAV steht für betriebliche Altersvorsorge company pension plan etc.
Entered by: Claudia Mark

10:43 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: bAV-U-Kasse
es geht um eine Auflistung von Themen, mit welchen sich eine Finanzfachzeitschrift beschäftigt; es stehen u.a. Immobilien, Schiffsbeteiligungen, Lebensversicherungen in der Auflistung;

mehrfach findet sich der Begriff: bAV
- bAV-U-Kasse
- bAV-Pensionszusage
- bAV-Pensionsfonds
usw.

Handelt es sich dabei um betriebliche Altervorsorge?
Wie kann man das am geschicktesten übersetzen?

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
bAV steht für betriebliche Altersvorsorge company pension plan etc.
Explanation:
U-Kasse ist Unterstützungskasse --relief fund
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bAV steht für betriebliche Altersvorsorge company pension plan etc.
Elisabeth Moser
4occupational pensions
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bAV steht für betriebliche Altersvorsorge company pension plan etc.


Explanation:
U-Kasse ist Unterstützungskasse --relief fund

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja.
7 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational pensions


Explanation:
for betriebliche Altersversorgung I would prefer "occupational pensions" since they are not limited to employees of "companies" - although "company pension" is certainly used colloquially (albeit imprecisely) in the UK.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32