KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

anrechenbar

English translation: apportionable


21:52 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: anrechenbar
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), Gesamtbetriebskosten

Gesamtheit der Kosten einer Investition, die über ihren gesamten Lebenszyklus hinweg anfallen. Deshalb addieren sich zu der Anfangsinvestition des Kaufpreises auch alle weiteren Folgekosten, die unmittelbar oder anrechenbar dem Gut zuweisbar sind (z.B. inkrementelle Betriebsausgaben und Weiterbildungskosten).
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:apportionable
Explanation:
costs that can either be allocated directly or apportioned to xxx

is how I interpret it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4apportionable
Armorel Young
4 +2attributable
Alexander Schleber
4proportionatelyDorothea Rose
4CreditedAmira El-Wattar
4chargeableValeska Nygren


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apportionable


Explanation:
costs that can either be allocated directly or apportioned to xxx

is how I interpret it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
8 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Jon Fedler
5 hrs

agree  Amphyon
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeable


Explanation:
in Zusammenhang mit zuweisbar

Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credited


Explanation:
how about this?

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attributable


Explanation:
While apportionable is not wrong, I think attributable is more commonly used here.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stanley lawson: sounds appropriate in this context
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

agree  RobinB: I really, really hate "apportionable", it just sounds so 18th century! Personally, I'd *always* use "attributable".
1 day9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionately


Explanation:

noch ein Vorschlag:

[...] can be allocated directly or proportionately to [...]

Schönen Sonntag an alle!

Dorothea Rose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman