KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

mit Bauch am Anfang

English translation: FIFO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Bauch am Anfang
English translation:FIFO
Entered by: Paula Price

22:14 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: mit Bauch am Anfang
linear bis Auslieferung verteilen, mit Bauch am Anfang

(a spreadsheet relating to project costs, income, expenditure)
This is one of the column headings in a table entitled "Capital Costs"
Paula Price
FIFO?
Explanation:
Not enough Info, but from limited context sounds like FIFO
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2advance payment of a lump sumCarmen Archouniani
1FIFO?xxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FIFO?


Explanation:
Not enough Info, but from limited context sounds like FIFO

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advance payment of a lump sum


Explanation:
i would say "Bauch" would relate to sth huge, in this case "lump sum". just an idea.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18