KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Finanzkauf

English translation: hire purchase, installment purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzkauf
English translation:hire purchase, installment purchase
Entered by: DC Josephs

11:37 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Finanzkauf
used by department store in the context of their financial services
Isabel Schoppe
installment purchase or hire purchase
Explanation:
"Finanzkauf is a synonym for "Ratenzahlung" (see ref.)

see also http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=431401
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Many thanks. This term definitely fits the bill. Hire purchase is the best expression. And perhaps purchase ?by instalments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installment purchase or hire purchaseDC Josephs
5(in-store) financingBruce Stafford


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installment purchase or hire purchase


Explanation:
"Finanzkauf is a synonym for "Ratenzahlung" (see ref.)

see also http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=431401


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finanzkauf
DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks. This term definitely fits the bill. Hire purchase is the best expression. And perhaps purchase ?by instalments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Sharon Sideris
12 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(in-store) financing


Explanation:
Depending on how the term appears in the sentence, "financing" would be my choice. Example: "We offer in-store financing with monthly payments as low as $20.00 per month". Perhaps this is more common in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2008-01-21 09:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, one "per month" too many. Sorry about that.

Bruce Stafford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish