KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

der Erwerbsberechtigte

English translation: authoris(z)ed purchaser


22:43 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: der Erwerbsberechtigte
wenn der Erwebsberechtigte von der Gesellschaft ausgeschlossen ist (erlischt das Erwerbsrecht)

From a notarial statement
lmulter
United States
English translation:authoris(z)ed purchaser
Explanation:
This would be my tip, though I really would like to see some more context.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authoris(z)ed purchaser
Nicholas Krivenko
4 +1authorized transferee / party entitled to acquire titleKARIN ISBELL
4a person who has the right to work
Andre Conradie
4entitled to acquisitionbabli


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authoris(z)ed purchaser


Explanation:
This would be my tip, though I really would like to see some more context.

Good luck!

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized transferee / party entitled to acquire title


Explanation:
both listed in Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Teresa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled to acquisition


Explanation:



Eligible for acquisition, authorised to purchase.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a person who has the right to work


Explanation:
Erwerber is a purchaser in legal context.
ErwerbSarbeit has to do with employment! A person who is Erwerbsberechtigt has the legal right to apply for a job (he may be an "Ausländer") and eventually to work. For the difference in meaning see: PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten und Universität.


Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8