KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

whg.

English translation: currency


16:57 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Asset Overview
German term or phrase: whg.
In the statement of accounts one of the headings is

Stueck bzw. Anteile bzw. Whg. in 1,000
Priya Dubey Sah
India
English translation:currency
Explanation:
Abbreviation for Waehrung
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
thanks. this was helpful. and sorry for the delay in acknowledging it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4currencyPaul Merriam
4 +2Currency (Währung)Colin Rowe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
currency


Explanation:
Abbreviation for Waehrung

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks. this was helpful. and sorry for the delay in acknowledging it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Sorry to duplicate your answer - we were working on it at the same time!
5 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 mins

agree  EdithK
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Currency (Währung)


Explanation:
I imagine the entries under this heading might read (e.g.) EUR, USD, GBP, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-19 17:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stueck bzw. Anteile bzw. Whg. in 1,000

In other words, the entries under this heading can either be the number of units or shares, or a monetary amount specified in thousands of whatever. If the entries here read STK, this would indeed suggest units.


    Reference: http://graphic.tipas.com/tipas/PTRANSAKT.asp?POCHA1=*A&PODEC...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: currency sounds likely. Though the entries right under this head read as STK, which I presume to be stueck.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 mins
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK