KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

unter Verrechnung

English translation: subject to/taking into account the bank's own commission percentage of ....


04:25 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: unter Verrechnung
Die Depotbank verpflichtet sich ... Geschaefte in festverzinslichen Wertpapiere unter Verrechnung eines eigenen Provisionsanteils von 0.03% vom Nominalwert bei Restlaufzeiten bis zu Jahren und 0.07% bei Restlaufzeiten ueber 5 Jahren netto abzurechnen.

My translation:

The custodian bank agrees ... to deduct net sales for deals involving fixed-interest securities, settling one of their own percentage shares of .03% from the nominal value for terms up to 5 years and .07% for terms beyond 5 years.

This English sentence is ambiguous and I don't know how to clarify the verbs. Can anyone give me a tip?

Verrechnung can be translated as "settlement", "offset", "offsetting", "clearing", "clearance"--I can't put the puzzle pieces together on this one.
Timothy Wood
United States
English translation:subject to/taking into account the bank's own commission percentage of ....
Explanation:
Timothy, "to deduct net sales" for "netto abzurechnen" is not correct.
The custodian bank undertakes to invoice (or settle) (net) fixed-interest securities transactions, taking into account (or subject to) the bank's own commission percentage of 0.03% of the nominal value.... (or its own commission percentage.....)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one. I appreciate the correction you made as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject to/taking into account the bank's own commission percentage of ....Ingrid Blank
1deducting
valhalla55


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deducting


Explanation:
taking a rake-off :)

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to/taking into account the bank's own commission percentage of ....


Explanation:
Timothy, "to deduct net sales" for "netto abzurechnen" is not correct.
The custodian bank undertakes to invoice (or settle) (net) fixed-interest securities transactions, taking into account (or subject to) the bank's own commission percentage of 0.03% of the nominal value.... (or its own commission percentage.....)

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one. I appreciate the correction you made as well.