KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kuponauszahlende Bank

English translation: coupon-paying bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kuponauszahlende Bank
English translation:coupon-paying bank
Entered by: Zarina

06:13 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: kuponauszahlende Bank
Ausschüttung
Die Ausschüttung von EUR XXX je Ausschüttungsanteil wird ab 02.09.2002 gegen Verrechnung des Erträgnisscheines Nr. 8 von den depotführenden Banken vorgenommen.
Für die in der Ausschüttung enthaltenen Zinserträge beträgt die errechnete XXX EUR XXX (Gesamt-XXX) bzw. EUR XX (Pflicht-XXX) je Ausschüttungsanteil, für die im Jahresertrag enthaltenen steuerpflichtigen Kursgewinne beträgt die errechnete XXX EUR 0,00 je Ausschüttungsanteil.
Die kuponauszahlende Bank ist verpflichtet, von der Ausschüttung Kapitalertragsteuer in der Höhe von EUR XXX (Gesamt-XXX) bzw. EUR XXX (Pflicht-XXX) je Anteil einzubehalten, sofern keine Befreiungsgründe vorliegen.
Zarina
Mexico
coupon-paying bank
Explanation:
see:
If such capital income is paid out by a coupon paying agent ... Austria (where the coupon paying agent is a bank, including an Austrian branch of a non- ...
prospectus.socgen.com/notices/file/final_terms/75.pdf
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupon-paying bankIngrid Blank
4coupon paying bank
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupon-paying bank


Explanation:
see:
If such capital income is paid out by a coupon paying agent ... Austria (where the coupon paying agent is a bank, including an Austrian branch of a non- ...
prospectus.socgen.com/notices/file/final_terms/75.pdf

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Joachim Siegert: I was a bit confused at first by not finding any references for any such or similar english term, but the fairly frequent occurrence of "kuponauszahlende Bank" is due to regulations in Austria: see http://www.boersenseminar.info/pdfs/eibepos.pdf page 20
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupon paying bank


Explanation:
Sounds banal, but in context of the share market!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 06:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip of paper attached to a government bond certificate which can be cashed at such a bank: PONS Fachwörterbuch für Bank-und Finanzwesen

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8