KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

indizierte TAN-Verfahren

English translation: indexed TAN procedure


15:19 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: indizierte TAN-Verfahren
Regarding online banking in Germany. I know that TAN is transaction authorisation number but wondered what the translation of this exact phrase is?
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
English translation:indexed TAN procedure
Explanation:
Postbank wants to put a stop to Internet fraud. In recent months, wave after wave of criminals have tried to obtain transaction numbers (TAN) from those doing online banking. A stop is to be put to this. As the first large bank, Postbank is introducing the so-called indexed transaction number (iTAN). It has the following advantage. Previously the bank accepted any TAN from the list. As of now, it requires the customer to use a specific TAN. Even if the fraudster obtains this iTAN, it is without value. For the bank computer demands another iTAN the next time an online booking is made. Of course, Postbank customers may still not divulge their data should fraudsters ask them to do so. Banks never request customers to enter personal data on an unsecure site. What is more, Postbank urges the deployment of virus scanners and a firewall, as well as the use of operating system updates to prevent Trojans.
http://www.postbank.com/pbcom_ag_home/pbcom_pr_press/pbcom_p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-06 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, two new types of TAN (transaction number) have made online banking with Postbank even safer: indexed and mobile TANs. In the indexed TAN procedure, which has been offered by Postbank since August 2005, the bank’s system requests a specific TAN from the customer. The customer can only perform an online transaction by entering the correct TAN from the list provided.

http://www.postbank.com/pbcom_ag_home/pbcom_pr_press/pbcom_p...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1indexed TAN (iTAN) methodErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +1indexed TAN procedure
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexed TAN procedure


Explanation:
Postbank wants to put a stop to Internet fraud. In recent months, wave after wave of criminals have tried to obtain transaction numbers (TAN) from those doing online banking. A stop is to be put to this. As the first large bank, Postbank is introducing the so-called indexed transaction number (iTAN). It has the following advantage. Previously the bank accepted any TAN from the list. As of now, it requires the customer to use a specific TAN. Even if the fraudster obtains this iTAN, it is without value. For the bank computer demands another iTAN the next time an online booking is made. Of course, Postbank customers may still not divulge their data should fraudsters ask them to do so. Banks never request customers to enter personal data on an unsecure site. What is more, Postbank urges the deployment of virus scanners and a firewall, as well as the use of operating system updates to prevent Trojans.
http://www.postbank.com/pbcom_ag_home/pbcom_pr_press/pbcom_p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-06 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, two new types of TAN (transaction number) have made online banking with Postbank even safer: indexed and mobile TANs. In the indexed TAN procedure, which has been offered by Postbank since August 2005, the bank’s system requests a specific TAN from the customer. The customer can only perform an online transaction by entering the correct TAN from the list provided.

http://www.postbank.com/pbcom_ag_home/pbcom_pr_press/pbcom_p...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: As applied by my bank, too. Also iTAN for short.
2 hrs
  -> iTAN bei meiner Commerzbank Konto auch.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexed TAN (iTAN) method


Explanation:
alternativ

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.rss-feed.org/2192651_AqBanking-2-2-1-Default-bran...
1 hr