KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Eckzahlen

English translation: key data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckzahlen
English translation:key data
Entered by: Vito Smolej

20:30 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Eckzahlen
...
Start of the meeting
Presentation
>>Eckzahlen
Vito Smolej
Germany
key data
Explanation:
Müsste in diesem Zusammenhang passen.
Einfach *eckzahlen "key data"* googeln zur Kontrolle.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5key dataErika Berrai-Flynn
4 +2benchmark figuresEllen Kraus


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benchmark figures


Explanation:
Mir ist der Ausdruck Eckwerte (Wirtschaftssprache) bekannt, der mit benchmark figures übersetzt wird. Ich nehme fast mit Sicherheit an, dass Eckzahlen und Eckwerte ein und dasselbe ist.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz: in Dietl/Lorenz Eckwert=benchmark figure; in Eichborn, Eckdaten=benchmark (key) data, design parameters
27 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Benchmarking" ist der Vergleich mit anderen, was hier nicht notwendigerweise der Fall sein muss.
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

disagree  David Moore: These are usually theoretical figures, while "key data" are normally actual.
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
key data


Explanation:
Müsste in diesem Zusammenhang passen.
Einfach *eckzahlen "key data"* googeln zur Kontrolle.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Could also be "key figures/indicators".
12 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: yes and I concur with Steffen re figures/indicators - depending on context
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

agree  David Moore
15 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
15 hrs