KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Diese Seiten dienen lediglich als Kurzinformation

English translation: These webpages are intended only as a summary


14:05 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Disclaimer
German term or phrase: Diese Seiten dienen lediglich als Kurzinformation
This sentence has been giving me some trouble. I found the entry for "Kurinformation", a summary, but Iäm not sure how to incorporate this into the rest of the text. Maybe something like "These web pages serve only to convey a summary"; but that seems somehow incomplete.
xxxApplePref
English translation:These webpages are intended only as a summary
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"websites, webpages". Diese Wörter müssen zusammen geschrieben werden, oder?.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-07-10 18:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you found 45 million hits for web pages, then "web pages" it is. I appreciate the way you made your point. Many of our colleagues should learn a lesson from you.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4These webpages are intended only as a summary
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2These pages offer only a short overview...TDfreelance
3These pages serve only as a brief introduction
Catherine Winzer
1 -1this investment brochure provides basic information
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These pages offer only a short overview...


Explanation:
...in order to make decisions in regard to this fund please refer to the prospectus.

That's how I would work it.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
3 mins

agree  milinad
14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These pages serve only as a brief introduction


Explanation:
I know that "introduction" and "Information" are not quite the same, but it might work, assuming the pages are intended as the first contact the person has with the subject in question.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this investment brochure provides basic information


Explanation:
Brochures : Office of SecuritiesOffice of Securities & Investment Regulation ... This brochure provides basic information about mutual funds. It describes mutual fund objectives and fee ...
maine.gov/pfr/securities/small_business/brochures.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BrochuresThis booklet provides a quick overview of various options strategies. ... the basic rules governing the federal income taxation of certain investments by ...
www.optionseducation.org/resources/brochures.jsp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Securities Investor Protection CorporationSIPC urges all investors to understand the dangers of investment fraud and where ... This brochure provides a basic explanation of the Securities Investor ...
www.sipc.org/how/brochure.cfm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Questions You Should Ask About Your InvestmentsIn this brochure, you'll find some questions that you should ask about investment products, the people who sell those products, and the people who provide ...
www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/askquestions.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mutual Fund_PID Brochure.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This brochure provides a basic comparison of some of the share ... investment decisions. You can find more information on mutual fund share classes at ...
www.williamblair.com/documents/MutualFund_PIDBrochure.pdf - Similar pages

China Construction Bank (Asia) - Equity Linked InvestmentThe objective of this brochure is to provide general information relating to ... This brochure is solely intended to outline certain basic information about ...
www.asia.ccb.com/hongkong/english/personal_banking/investme... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CuttingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as choosing the right investments. This brochure was developed by the Coalition for ... Our goal is to provide some basic information you ...
www.consumerfed.org/pdfs/Cutting_through_the_Confusion_Broc... - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You haven't translated "dienen lediglich". Your Google hits are useless as usual.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
These webpages are intended only as a summary


Language variant: These webpages are provided only as a summary

Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"websites, webpages". Diese Wörter müssen zusammen geschrieben werden, oder?.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-07-10 18:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you found 45 million hits for web pages, then "web pages" it is. I appreciate the way you made your point. Many of our colleagues should learn a lesson from you.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think something like "The information provided in these web pages is intended to serve only as a summary." Thanks for your help.

Asker: As to whether web pages should be written as one or two words, Word seems to think it should be two and there are twice as many google hits for it as two words. But, 45 million people could be wrong...: )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young: This concise version is better than the asker's more wordy one
58 mins

agree  Ken Cox: With Amorel. This is presumably a standard notice in compliance with regulations.
1 hr

agree  definitions: Yes, Giovanni's version is better.
14 hrs