KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Konzentrationsbonus

English translation: Bulk discount (on bulk sales)


12:10 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Konzentrationsbonus
A heading in a distribution/sales contract; sorry, no further context.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
English translation:Bulk discount (on bulk sales)
Explanation:
In the context of sales / distribution, it would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Rajashree Pathak
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulk discount
Jon Fedler
4Bulk discount (on bulk sales)
Rajashree Pathak
3concentration bonus (for bulk sales)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk discount


Explanation:
i.e. discount ("bonus) for bulk ordersa web scan suggests the above meaning.


    Kastner Portal - KASTNER Service+Plus
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jonathan -- the reason why I selected the other answer is because it was clearer that the discount was related to sales.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentration bonus (for bulk sales)


Explanation:
might perhaps correspond here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bulk discount (on bulk sales)


Explanation:
In the context of sales / distribution, it would be appropriate.

Rajashree Pathak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!