KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Stiftungsvorstand vs Stiftungsrat

English translation: Board of Trustees vs Advisory Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stiftungsvorstand vs Stiftungsrat
English translation:Board of Trustees vs Advisory Council
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:49 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Stiftungsvorstand vs Stiftungsrat
I am trying to get to grips with the difference between the above terms and although Stiftungsrat has been queried before (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/8...
I now have the problem that Zahn gives Stiftungsvorstand as Board of Trustees which was Kim's answer for Stiftungsrat. In my text these two are, however, treated as separate entities. So, for Stiftungsvorstand I have Board of Trustees but am stumped as to what to do with Stiftungsrat. Foundation Council? Just Council?

The German sentence runs as follows:

Kontrollgremien sind der Stiftungsvorstand und der Stiftungsrat, deren Mitglieder ehrenamtlich tätig sind. Vorstand und Stiftungsrat haben sich an Recht und Gesetz zu halten. Die Stiftung unterliegt der Kontrolle der Stiftungsbehörde.

Any input much appreciated. Regards, Natalie
Natalie Wilcock
Foundation Council
Explanation:
Rat is very often translated as "council" and this certainly gets plety of promising Ghits.

the Foundation's Council is responsible for the preparation of financial statements
http://www.sahfos.ac.uk/annual_reports/annual report 2005/20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-27 10:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might it be an "Advisory Council" to the foundation? That also seems quite a viable possibility.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
After conferring with my client on what this Stiftungsrat actually does, it seems that Advisory Council fits the bill perfectly. Thank you very much to all for your input. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Foundation Council
David Williams
4 -1Foundation management vs foundation council
Narasimhan Raghavan
1private foundation board of directors vs board of trustees
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Foundation management vs foundation council


Explanation:
A sort of hair-splitting but alas cannot be avoided.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Narasimhan. I am quite happy with the Board of Trustees though. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: I don't see how you arrive at 'Foundation management'. As mentioned above, Stiftungsvorstand is 'Board of Trustees'.
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
private foundation board of directors vs board of trustees


Explanation:
private foundation board of directors vs board of trustees

there is a link in Google to www.foundationcenter.org which states that private foundations are run by directors or trustees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 20:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundation Center - What is the difference between a private ... -The Foundation Center defines a private foundation as a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization having a principal fund managed by its own trustees or ...
foundationcenter.org/learn/faqs/html/pfandpc.html - 23k

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

disagree  David Williams: A 'board of trustees' is normally Kuratorium
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundation Council


Explanation:
Rat is very often translated as "council" and this certainly gets plety of promising Ghits.

the Foundation's Council is responsible for the preparation of financial statements
http://www.sahfos.ac.uk/annual_reports/annual report 2005/20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-27 10:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might it be an "Advisory Council" to the foundation? That also seems quite a viable possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Foundation Council is the supreme body of the DCAF Foundation.
  • The Foundation Council decides the rules and the regulations of the institution.

    Reference: http://www.dcaf.ch/about/foundation_council.cfm
    Reference: http://www2.unine.ch/Jahia/site/cscf/lang/en/pid/10289;jsess...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
After conferring with my client on what this Stiftungsrat actually does, it seems that Advisory Council fits the bill perfectly. Thank you very much to all for your input. Regards, Natalie