KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bewertung stützt

English translation: valuation levels provide support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertung stützt
English translation:valuation levels provide support
Entered by: Christine Andrews

11:16 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bewertung stützt
From a powerpoint presentation on the current economic situation in Europe. It is all short bullet points. This is all there is on European equities:

Aktien:

Europa
- Gewinnschätzungen gehen weiter zurück
- Viele negative Faktoren – ***Bewertung stützt**
Christine Andrews
valuation levels provide support
Explanation:
"Stützt" might be correct, actually, as valuation levels (P/E multiples) have already come down quite significantly to levels around 10-11x 2008/2009 profits. Accordingly, even if earnings forecasts are set for further declines, valuations could still be considered low.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valuation levels provide support
Ralf Lemster
3 +1valuation collapsedPat Jenner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuation collapsed


Explanation:
It just occurred to me that the original text might contain a typo, and should read 'Bewertung stuerzt'.

Pat Jenner
Notes to answerer
Asker: Text says stützt but 'stürtzt' would make so much more sense. I will check with client

Asker: In the end the client confirmed that it was stützt not stürzt after all but thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could be the word, given the context, otherwise it would be a paradox.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuation levels provide support


Explanation:
"Stützt" might be correct, actually, as valuation levels (P/E multiples) have already come down quite significantly to levels around 10-11x 2008/2009 profits. Accordingly, even if earnings forecasts are set for further declines, valuations could still be considered low.


    Reference: http://www.ftd.de/boersen_maerkte/aktien/marktberichte/:Das_...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: This is it, without a doubt!
54 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr