KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

geordnete finanzielle Verhältnisse

English translation: confirmation of my sound financial position


10:48 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: geordnete finanzielle Verhältnisse
Bestätigung über meine geordneten finanziellen Verhältnisse durch Steuerberater/Wirtschaftsprüfer oder
Rechtsanwalt oder Schuldnerberatungsstelle
Stephan Rothschuh
Germany
English translation:confirmation of my sound financial position
Explanation:
sound sounds right to me lol
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confirmation of my sound financial positionYasdnil1
4of sound financial standing
Crassenstein
3 +1dependable, personal financesgangels
3 +1sound financial circumstancebabli
3 -1well-established/healthy financial situationAnke Leiber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
well-established/healthy financial situation


Explanation:
I would think that "geordnete" in this case should mean something like healthy or well-established, probably more healthy.

Anke Leiber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Crassenstein: "geordnete" means circumstances, that are in "order" (geordnet)
1 day8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation of my sound financial position


Explanation:
sound sounds right to me lol

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound financial circumstance


Explanation:



well organised financial situation


    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Crassenstein: unübliche Sprachregelung
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependable, personal finances


Explanation:
rock-solid financial situation

solvency of my personal finances

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crassenstein
1 day3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of sound financial standing


Explanation:
of sound financial standing

Example sentence(s):
  • gesunder finanzieller Status
Crassenstein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German