KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Wertguthaben

English translation: accrued retirement benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertguthaben
English translation:accrued retirement benefits
Entered by: Michael Alger

10:15 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Wertguthaben
There's no context I'm afraid. This situation is that my client's company is involved in an part-time early retirement scheme. They are looking to take out insurance to cover the risk of going bankrupt and thus not being able to pay benefits accrued to early retirees. They are therefore looking to secure the 'Wertguthaben' of these early retirees during the non-working part of their early retirement scheme. Any suggestions? I'm not too happy with credit balances suggested in an earlier thread and was hoping someone might have a better suggestion.
Michael Alger
vested retirement benefits
Explanation:
in the US. You are entitled to them no matter what, even if you get fired insulting the boss.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks. Ended up using the phrase "accrued retirement/pension benefits".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1savings creditsDorothea Rose
3vested retirement benefitsgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings credits


Explanation:
Kommst du damit irgendwie weiter?

http://www.northerntrust.com/pointofview/06_July/july06_mega...
Germany: So-called working-time accounts (Zeitwertkonten) offer opportunities to fund managers. Workers can monetize their overtime into savings credits to be applied to sabbaticals or early retirement.

Dorothea Rose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das könnte hier passen
5 hrs
  -> danke!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vested retirement benefits


Explanation:
in the US. You are entitled to them no matter what, even if you get fired insulting the boss.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks. Ended up using the phrase "accrued retirement/pension benefits".