KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Finanzverkehr

English translation: Financial transactions


06:45 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business services
German term or phrase: Finanzverkehr
from Gegenstand eines Unternehmens

Realisierung des Finanzverkehrs über Electronic Banking innerhalb der Unternehmensgruppe
KenOldfield
English translation:Financial transactions
Explanation:
In this context I think the plural works better than the singular in English.
Selected response from:

Geoff Browne
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Financial transactions
Geoff Browne
4 +1Financial transaction
milinad
4on-line banking/e-bankingxxxwfarkas
4 -2financial circulation
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial transaction


Explanation:
My suggestion

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
55 mins
  -> Thanks babli

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
financial circulation


Explanation:
or "money circulation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-10 07:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"funds circulation" might be appropriate in the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-10 07:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"funds transfer" could be ment here.
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: financial circulation and funds transfer are two entirely different things
56 mins
  -> Well if all transactions form the "Verkehr" here, as hazmatgerman pointed out.

disagree  Ken Cox: Ditto LittleBalu's comments. This is a standard term; there's no need to invent translations.
3 hrs
  -> Well if all transactions form the "Verkehr" here, as hazmatgerman pointed out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Financial transactions


Explanation:
In this context I think the plural works better than the singular in English.

Geoff Browne
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, plural needs to be used.
31 mins

agree  transatgees
35 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
5 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit Walter, as all transactions form the "Verkehr" here.
6 hrs

agree  Tina Gruber: I agree, definitely plural!
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-line banking/e-banking


Explanation:
on-line banking/e-banking via the corporate intranet












xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80