KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Jahresabschlussanalyse

English translation: analysis of annual accounts


08:33 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Jahresabschlussanalyse
Es geht darum, inwiefern die Jahresabschlussanalyse für eine Kreditentscheidung relevant ist.
Judith den Otter
Germany
English translation:analysis of annual accounts
Explanation:
analysis of annual accounts -- 1200 Ghits
Selected response from:

Rob2031
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Rob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3analysis of annual accounts
Rob2031
4 +1analysis of the annual results/figuresDavid Moore
3 +2financial statement analysisAnke Leiber
3the end-of-financial-year results
fhzwiers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis of the annual results/figures


Explanation:
That's what I suggest; as a bank, I wouldn't advance credit to a company which was obviously going down the tubes, and this could be established from such an analysis.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn O'Donoghue: I agree, Kathryn
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analysis of annual accounts


Explanation:
analysis of annual accounts -- 1200 Ghits


    Reference: http://www.euromonitor.com/research_methodology.aspx
Rob2031
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Rob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew
37 mins
  -> Thx Suew!

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thx babli

agree  Yasdnil1
2 days19 mins
  -> Thanks Yasdnil1

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial statement analysis


Explanation:
Not quiet sure whether this would be right in your context.


    Reference: http://www.enotes.com/business-finance-encyclopedia/financia...
Anke Leiber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But it should be in the plural: financial statementS http://www.investopedia.com/university/financialstatements/
7 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the end-of-financial-year results


Explanation:
When a bank makes decisions as to whether to give one credit or not, one's results at the end of the financial year are scrutinized. The whole 'end-of-financial-year' is an adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • Are the end-of-financial-year results important?
fhzwiers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans