KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Früherkennung

English translation: early identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Früherkennung
English translation:early identification
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:19 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Früherkennung
Es geht um die Früherkennung von Zahlungsunfähigkeit.
Kann man da "early diagnosis" sagen oder ist dieser Begriff ausschließlich im medizinischen Bereich anwendbar?
Judith den Otter
Germany
early identification
Explanation:
Just another possibility. The other two suggestions are also fine.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die hilfreiche Antwort, Louise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7early identificationLouise Mawbey
3 +2early warning
Paul Kachur
3 +2Early detection
Nandini Vivek
4 +1early recognition
Geoff Browne
4early/preventive diagnosis
Jutta Scherer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Early detection


Explanation:
is a better alternative to "early diagnosis" IMHO.



Nandini Vivek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Chetan

agree  stanley lawson: or, maybe, depending on the context "early recognition"
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Stanley

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly; stanley's suggestion could also be applied, depending on contexy
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

disagree  David Williams: Slightly off the mark in this context.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early recognition


Explanation:
As another option. "Detection" is good but I think "recognition" might be more appropriate.

Geoff Browne
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
19 mins

agree  Howard Corlett
1 hr

disagree  David Williams: Slightly off the mark in this context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
early identification


Explanation:
Just another possibility. The other two suggestions are also fine.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die hilfreiche Antwort, Louise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Greenwood: they are all good, but this sounds a little more natural
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  David Williams: I'd definitely say this in this context.
1 hr

agree  Paul Skidmore
1 hr

agree  SusieZ: if possible, change noun to a verb - Identify(ing) ... early
4 hrs

agree  Rob2031: would be my choice as well
5 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early warning


Explanation:
If it is a matter of detecting something undesireable, like insolvency or incoming missiles, then "early warning" might fit the context better

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Also quite applicable.
1 hr

agree  David Seycek
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early/preventive diagnosis


Explanation:
Hallo Judith,

ich habe lange bei einer amerikanischen Management-Beratungsfirma gearbeitet. Die Studien waren in Phasen unterteilt, darunter eine "Diagnosephase". In englischen Texten - und die waren ja weltweit im Umlauf - hieß das genau so: "diagnostic phase". D.h. das Wort wird durchaus auch für wirtschaftliche Zusammenhänge verwendet.

Auch bei Google findest Du verschiedene Kombinationen aus diagnosis und insolvency, illiquidity, bankruptcy etc. - in einem Fall auch (was ich sehr schön finde) "preventive diagnosis of a company's state of health".
Hier wird das Gesundheitsbild erhalten - und auch im Deutschen ist es ja ein Begriff, der heute hauptsächlich in der Medizin verwendet wird



Jutta Scherer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18