KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zu Ziff. / zu §

English translation: re: position 3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Ziff. / zu §
English translation:re: position 3
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

23:23 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zu Ziff. / zu §
example:

Zu § 4 Vertragsstrafe
zu Ziff. 3 (gemäß Nachtrag Nr. 2):

Do I say, "to point 3," or "on point 3?"
Cecelia Murphy
United States
re: position 3
Explanation:
I would propose
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2re: position 3xxxDr.G.MD
4Note onDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ Open Glossary
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re: position 3


Explanation:
I would propose

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: or 're item 3'
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karin

agree  s4saveen
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note on


Explanation:
is what I use; if there should be more than one, as a heading as:
Note(s) on:
Chapter/figure/item/clause/paragraph (etc.) 3
---ditto---5
etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: KudoZ Open Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/1965...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2264...

and:

http://bab.la/dictionary/german-english/Ziffer.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, supposedly the steps to take prior to asking....... ;-)
8 hrs
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit writeaway and Timm, and the emphasis on "law" instead of "finance".
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, EdithK, xxxhazmatgerman