KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

der Hauptschuld zuschlagen

English translation: to add to the principal debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Hauptschuld zuschlagen
English translation:to add to the principal debt
Entered by: Karel Thijs

03:20 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: der Hauptschuld zuschlagen
From a lending agreement:

"Soweit der Darlehensnehmer die Darlehenszinsen nicht rechtzeitig (...) an den Darlehensgeber bezahlt, werden die Zinsen **der Hauptschuld zugeschlagen**".

Do I understand it right that if the interest is not paid in due time, it will be added to the principal?
Karel Thijs
added to the principal debt
Explanation:
Need to get across the association with "HAUPTschuld". ('primary' debt could be used instead as well).
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5added to the principal debt
Charles Rothwell
4interest is added to the loan amount outstandingxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest is added to the loan amount outstanding


Explanation:
müsste passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-17 03:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: total of the loan outstanding

ist der Sinn dieses Satzteils

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
added to the principal debt


Explanation:
Need to get across the association with "HAUPTschuld". ('primary' debt could be used instead as well).


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  babli: agree
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
9 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs