KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Altschulden

English translation: historical debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altschulden
English translation:historical debt
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

04:26 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Altschulden
Meyers Lexikon gibt folgende Definition:

"Altschulden, Schulden, die vor einem »kritischen« Zeitpunkt entstanden sind und die für den jetzigen Schuldner keinen Mittelzufluss gebracht hatten. Man unterscheidet 1) die aus der Auslandsverschuldung des Deutschen Reichs herrührenden Verbindlichkeiten gemäß Londoner Schuldenabkommen von 1953 (Reichsschulden), 2) die mit Einführung der DM 1948 geschaffenen Ausgleichsforderungen und 3) verschiedene Verbindlichkeiten aus der Zeit der DDR (u. a. Schulden des Staatshaushalts und der Kommunen und Verbindlichkeiten der volkseigenen Betriebe und landwirtschaftlichen Produktionsgenossenschaften)."

In meinem Text:

"Bis heute ist unklar, warum die ostdeutschen Wohnbaukredite nicht als politisch gesteuerte Subventionen begriffen wurden. Schließlich gab es im marktwirtschaftlichen Sinn keine Kredite in der DDR. Auch konnte der Wohnungsbau in der DDR (wie auch die anderen ostdeutschen Wirtschaftseinheiten) keine Erträge erwirtschaften, da die Nettogewinne wieder an den Staatshaushalt abgeführt werden mussten. So aber wurde beschlossen, die Gesamtzuwendungen aufzuschlüsseln und, durch Eintragung als Schulden ins Grundbuch, auf die einzelnen Häuser umzulegen. So kommt es, dass Gebäude auf dem Gebiet der ehemaligen DDR zum Teil noch immer mit Altschulden belastet sind."

Die Bedeutung ist also schon klar, nur weiss ich nicht, was der englische Begriff dafuer ist!
Patrick Hubenthal
historical debt
Explanation:
in this contect I would definitely propose to use historic(al) debt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-21 05:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Cancellation: Historic Victories, New Challenges - UN ...Finally, other advocates are moving beyond “historic” debt and working to see ... The G7 includes Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, ...
www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/develop/debt/2005/05debtcancel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-21 05:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic History High Public DebtThe historical debt record of Europe’s core countries thus shows little ... period and are still visible today: that Germany’s debt position has been more ...
www.cepr.org/PUBS/bulletin/dps/dp1357
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Oh das war schwer. Ich haette gern die Punkte teilen koennen, denn "prior debt" finde ich auch ganz gut ... in meinem Text trifft "historic debt" etwas besser zu. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2historical debtxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1old debt
Jonathan MacKerron
4Bad debts carried forwardBarbara Greenwood
3prior debtcasper


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior debt


Explanation:
Please google for:
Altschulden + "prior debt"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bad debts carried forward


Explanation:
I have seen these referred to as bad debts carried forward in financial statements, specifically the balance sheet.

Barbara Greenwood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical debt


Explanation:
in this contect I would definitely propose to use historic(al) debt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-21 05:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Cancellation: Historic Victories, New Challenges - UN ...Finally, other advocates are moving beyond “historic” debt and working to see ... The G7 includes Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, ...
www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/develop/debt/2005/05debtcancel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-21 05:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic History High Public DebtThe historical debt record of Europe’s core countries thus shows little ... period and are still visible today: that Germany’s debt position has been more ...
www.cepr.org/PUBS/bulletin/dps/dp1357

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Oh das war schwer. Ich haette gern die Punkte teilen koennen, denn "prior debt" finde ich auch ganz gut ... in meinem Text trifft "historic debt" etwas besser zu. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
26 mins
  -> Danke Harald

agree  David Heitler
5 hrs
  -> Danke David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old debt


Explanation:
according to the Wirtschafts-Wörterbuch der Praxis, have also heard it in the media many times

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
53 mins

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "historical debt" seems more suitable in the context
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs