KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sach- oder Vermögensschäden

English translation: property and financial losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sach- oder Vermögensschäden
English translation:property and financial losses
Entered by: David Williams

17:22 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / compliance and corruption
German term or phrase: Sach- oder Vermögensschäden
Talking about "Richtlinien und Handlungsweisen die angesagt sind, wenn es zu Sach- oder Vermögensschäden kommt."

The Vermögensschäden are obviously financial losses, but the normal meaning os Sachschäden seems out of place in connection with compliance and reporting of corruption.
David Williams
Germany
property and financial losses
Explanation:
property can be real property (Immobilien) or personal property (Autos/Sachwerte)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property damage and pecuniary (financial) lossesIvana Zuppa-Baksa
3 +1property and financial lossesgangels
4asset (losses) and financial lossesxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset (losses) and financial losses


Explanation:
Sachschäden im übertragenen Sinne, wie Ansehensverlust, Imageschädigung oder Verschiebung von Vermägenssachwerten macht doch Sinn, oder?

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property and financial losses


Explanation:
property can be real property (Immobilien) or personal property (Autos/Sachwerte)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Andrew Swift: I wonder if that is the root cause of the current financial crisis in the US?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: You forgot 'in the US'. In the UK, we distinguish between 'real' and 'imaginary' property.
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property damage and pecuniary (financial) losses


Explanation:
Dietl- Lorenz Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik: Sachschaden= property damage; material damage

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
1 day12 hrs