KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

über Grundbesitz verfügen

English translation: have real property at their disposal


18:02 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / contract of assignment
German term or phrase: über Grundbesitz verfügen
For context: First there is the statement: "Die Gesellschaft X überträgt hiermit den Teilgeschäftsanteil (partial share) X in Höhe von X an die Gesellschaft X und tritt ihn an die dies annehmende Gesellschaft ab."
Then later, "Weder die Gesellschaft noch ihre etwaigen Tochtergesellschaften ***verfügen über Grundbesitz***"

I cannot find a good definition for Grundbesitz in this context.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:have real property at their disposal
Explanation:
According to my Real Estate Dictionary

REAL PROPERTY - Land and all the things that are attached to it. Anything that is not real property is personal property and personal property is anything that isn't nailed down, dug into or built onto the land. A house is real property, but a dining room set is not.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q013.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9own real estateTrans-Marie
3 +4have real property at their disposal
Kim Metzger
3 +1hold real property
Sebastian Witte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
own real estate


Explanation:
Eventuell auch "real property".

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "schlicht und ergreifend"
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
27 mins

agree  TDfreelance: straight forward - that's it
36 mins

agree  Caspar Zoeftig
40 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
47 mins

neutral  writeaway: does verfügen über really mean "own"?/personally I think the word "have" is safer here. Avoid having to 'interpret' the meaning while it translates the sentence accurately anyway.
58 mins
  -> Ja, verfügen über kann u. a. heißen, dass man Eigentümer ist – und genau dies ist hier nach m. M. auch gemeint.//Sehe ich anders.

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
8 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
11 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: agree with writeaway here - wenn ich über etwas verfüge, dann heißt das nicht unbedingt, dass ich es auch besitze ...
13 hrs
  -> In diesem Fall schon (von besitzen habe ich übrigens nichts gesagt – besitzen und Eigentümer sein ist nicht das gleiche, was aus deiner Sicht fuer die Ueb. nicht von Bedeutung ist, aber zeigt, dass Begriffe hier verwechselt werden).

agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist: because this is what the German phrase means
17 hrs
  -> Yes, the meaning is clear – no need for using a vague term.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have real property at their disposal


Explanation:
According to my Real Estate Dictionary

REAL PROPERTY - Land and all the things that are attached to it. Anything that is not real property is personal property and personal property is anything that isn't nailed down, dug into or built onto the land. A house is real property, but a dining room set is not.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q013.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: given the specific context, I think this a very good option, as well
45 mins

agree  writeaway: imo it's a more accurate translation of "verfügen über" and in the actual sentence it says they do NOT
50 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: agree with writeaway that "have" is safer than "own" in this context
13 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit den Vorrednern.
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold real property


Explanation:
hold: transitive verb
1 a: to have possession or ownership of or have at one's disposal <holds property worth millions>


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hold
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Könnte genauso passen.
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, xxxhazmatgerman