KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

der zu kapitalisierenden Ergebnisse

English translation: Projection of future profits


05:10 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Enterprise Value Report
German term or phrase: der zu kapitalisierenden Ergebnisse
Here are a few examples of where this phrase occurs in the audit report:
(1) in a heading
"Ermittlung der zu kapitalisierenden Ergebnisse"

I've translated this as
"Determination of Profits for Market Capitalization"
(I really don't think "for market capitalization" fits semantically because market capitalization is the number of shares a company has multipled by the price of each share).

(2) In a sentence
Den Ausgangspunkt fuer die Ermittlung der zu kapitalisierenden Ergebnisse stellen die Ergebnisse vor Zinsen und Ertragsteuern der Bewertungsobjekt dar.

I've translated this as:
66. Pre-tax profit and income tax of the valuation objects are the starting poing for determining profit capitlization.



The noteworth German sytanctic construction "der zu kapitalisierenden Ergebnisse" (apparently, die Ergebnisse, die [noch] kapitalisiert werden) may simply indicate the projection of future profits to be gained. Can anyone verify or confirm that this latter interpretation is preferred? And how would I say that in the heading or the sentence?
Thanks in advance!
Timothy Wood
United States
English translation:Projection of future profits
Explanation:
As per the explaination given by you. I crosschecked it with a practising Chartered Accountant. The best possible phrase (already suggested by you) is Projection of future profit. As profit is always gained, you dont need to say, Projection of future profit to be gained
Selected response from:

Pavitra Baxi
India
Grading comment
I went with this answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Results to be capitalizedKARIN ISBELL
4profits to be capitalizedVittorio Ferretti
3Projection of future profits
Pavitra Baxi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Results to be capitalized


Explanation:
Experience with similar texts.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Karin.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profits to be capitalized


Explanation:
800 Ghits

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vittorio.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Projection of future profits


Explanation:
As per the explaination given by you. I crosschecked it with a practising Chartered Accountant. The best possible phrase (already suggested by you) is Projection of future profit. As profit is always gained, you dont need to say, Projection of future profit to be gained

Pavitra Baxi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I went with this answer.