KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rappenrundung

English translation: Rappen-Rounding


12:01 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rappenrundung
kaufmännische Rappenrundung zur Berechnung von Beträgen...
ich
English translation:Rappen-Rounding
Explanation:
SAP Community Network:

"For the special condition type DIFF the condition value is chosen in that way that your T001R requirement is fulfilled.
For example, the total value of the document should be divisible by
0,05 CHF (5-Rappen-rounding in Switzerland).
The condition value is always chosen in that way that its absolute
value is as small as possible (only five different values for DIFF are possible in case of "rounding to x.y5 or x.y0")."

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/message?messageID=5886695

___________________________

"possible rounding bug:

locale=de_CH, isocode=CHF, price=39.95

com.ibm.icu.text.NumberFormat nf = com.ibm.icu.text.NumberFormat.getCurrencyInstance(locale); nf.setCurrency(com.ibm.icu.util.Currency.getInstance(isoCode)); localePrice = nf.format(price);

localePrice is 40.0

switzerland does have a 5-Rappen-Rounding, but this should lead to 39.95 and not 40.0"

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:ebJBT0DlxYsJ:www.icu-pr...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Rappen-Rounding
Nicole Schnell
3 +1rounding off to the nearest cent (franc)
Camilla Seifert
2"Rounding up" (to 0 or 5)
Charles Rothwell
Summary of reference entries provided
see e.g.Ken Cox

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounding off to the nearest cent (franc)


Explanation:
Without further context - I assume that this is a Swiss document. 100 Rappen = 1 Swiss franc. So a Rappenrundung would refer to an amount being rounded off to either the nearest 5 or the nearest franc (in this case).

Not for points please - merely a suggestion which may help you further.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell: My message was transmitted at the same time. I think Camilla's rendition of 'rounding up to the nearest cent' is right.
4 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Rounding up" (to 0 or 5)


Explanation:
I have found this reference to the term used in Swiss pricing. Does your text have anything to so with CH?


    Reference: http://www.shoppilot.net/pf/ssp_bibliothek/rechnungssumme_au...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rappen-Rounding


Explanation:
SAP Community Network:

"For the special condition type DIFF the condition value is chosen in that way that your T001R requirement is fulfilled.
For example, the total value of the document should be divisible by
0,05 CHF (5-Rappen-rounding in Switzerland).
The condition value is always chosen in that way that its absolute
value is as small as possible (only five different values for DIFF are possible in case of "rounding to x.y5 or x.y0")."

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/message?messageID=5886695

___________________________

"possible rounding bug:

locale=de_CH, isocode=CHF, price=39.95

com.ibm.icu.text.NumberFormat nf = com.ibm.icu.text.NumberFormat.getCurrencyInstance(locale); nf.setCurrency(com.ibm.icu.util.Currency.getInstance(isoCode)); localePrice = nf.format(price);

localePrice is 40.0

switzerland does have a 5-Rappen-Rounding, but this should lead to 39.95 and not 40.0"

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:ebJBT0DlxYsJ:www.icu-pr...


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: A similar practice is used by most shops in the Netherlands -- the total amount to be paid is rounded to the nearest 5 cents to avoid having to handle 1-cent coins. It was abandoned briefly after the euro was introduced but reinstated soon after.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ken!

agree  Anita Cassidy
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Anita!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge!




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: see e.g.

Reference information:
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rundung

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60