International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Annuitätentilgung

English translation: annuity amortization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annuitätentilgung
English translation:annuity amortization
Entered by: Sandra Mehnert

16:04 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Annuitätentilgung
Kontext: siehe Frage "Leistungsaufgabe". Konkret: Am XX.XX.XXXX werden Leistungen in folgender Höhe fällig:
Nominalzinsen
Annuitätentilgung

Das KudoZ Glossar bietet hier folgende Lösung: "repayment with constant annual payments composed of principal plus interest"

Das erscheint mir etwas lang. Kennt jemand ein kurzes, knackiges Schlagwort?
Sandra Mehnert
Germany
annuity amortization
Explanation:
Annuitäten=Tilgungszahlungen

Equated periodic instalments made towards paying back the principal and paying interest on a fixed annuity mortgage.

Ein Annuitätendarlehen ist eine Schuld, bei der die Summe aus Zins und Tilgungszahlungen (Annuität) in den einzelnen Perioden der Laufzeit konstant bleibt .


Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2annuity repayment(s)
Andrea Hauer
4annuity amortizationxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annuity repayment(s)


Explanation:
like here:
http://treasury.worldbank.org/web/pdf/cklist_loan_choices.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 16:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too simple?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
30 mins

agree  casper: Yes, and many times it is so difficult to see the simple, isn't it ? :-) // Hmm...falsche Freunde
1 hr
  -> ja, manchmal ist's aber auch eine Falle :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuity amortization


Explanation:
Annuitäten=Tilgungszahlungen

Equated periodic instalments made towards paying back the principal and paying interest on a fixed annuity mortgage.

Ein Annuitätendarlehen ist eine Schuld, bei der die Summe aus Zins und Tilgungszahlungen (Annuität) in den einzelnen Perioden der Laufzeit konstant bleibt .





    Reference: http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/tilgung/tilgung.htm
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much.