International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zum anderen muß sich der Immobilienbestand den schwächeren Nutzermärkten stellen

English translation: end-user markets


09:28 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zum anderen muß sich der Immobilienbestand den schwächeren Nutzermärkten stellen
Can somebody give me the English equivalent for "Nutzermarkt", here used in real estate contex? Thank you very much.
Andre Conradie
Germany
English translation:end-user markets
Explanation:
"End-user markets" makes it distinct from real estate "investment markets" ("Investmentmarkt" and "Nutzermarkt" referenced in second web ref)

"Real-estate retail markets" is another possibility
Selected response from:

Valerie Jeffrey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1end-user markets
Valerie Jeffrey
3markets
Jon Fedler
3customer marketsxxxPeter Manda
1rental market
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markets


Explanation:
without more background i would just say "markets", since IMO user is redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-11 09:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 1.5m Ghits for "real estate market" which is the commonly used term

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rental market


Explanation:
Impossible to tell without more context (hence low CL), but I wonder if the Nutzer are people who rent property rather than buy it - in which case "market" on its own would be rather too general.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-user markets


Explanation:
"End-user markets" makes it distinct from real estate "investment markets" ("Investmentmarkt" and "Nutzermarkt" referenced in second web ref)

"Real-estate retail markets" is another possibility


Example sentence(s):
  • Providing top level service to the crucial end-user market is the key to success for Dubai’s struggling real estate brokerages, according to the owner of a newly launched real estate agency.

    Reference: http://www.dubaicityguide.com/geninfo/news_dtls.asp?newsid=2...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=tJS7f1CowyAC&pg=PA111&lpg...
Valerie Jeffrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Valerie. The Dubai-link convinced me! Andries.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer markets


Explanation:
alternative

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20