KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Fahndungsprüfung

English translation: tax evasion investigation


14:34 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Fahndungsprüfung
I gather this is a special investigation, but I wonder if there is a more specific term.
Mary McCusker
English translation:tax evasion investigation
Explanation:
if in the tax or accounting context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 18:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or audit
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Fits best in the context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tax evasion investigationxxxPeter Manda
2 +2investigation review
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigation review


Explanation:
..., i.e., a review of the investigation (Fahndung is usually translated as "search," but it often simply refers to the investigation itself).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 14:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I refer to Paul Cohen's comments here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2362...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax evasion investigation


Explanation:
if in the tax or accounting context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 18:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or audit

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fits best in the context. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
18 hrs