KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Unternehmensbewertung

English translation: business valuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensbewertung
English translation:business valuation
Entered by: jgaligs

18:47 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Unternehmensbewertung
Context: "Entsprechend der Ausführungen des IDW S1 sind als Datenbasis die Nettoeinnahmen der Unternehmenseigner heranzuziehen. Diese ergeben sich grundsätzlich aus dem Anspruch aus Ausschüttung bzw. Entnahme der durch das Unternehmen erwirtschafteten Liquiditätsüberschüsse. Dies setzt voraus, dass das zu bewertende Unternehmen in der Lage ist, finanzielle Überschüsse zu erwirtschaften. Grundlage der Unternehmensbewertung bildet daher eine ordnungsgemäße Prognoserechnung, bestehend aus abgestimmten Plan-Bilanzen, Plan-Gewinn- und Verlustrechnungen sowie Liquiditätsplanungen."

I tried "company appraisement," but the client said the word "company" was not right.

I'm considering "operations audit", but does anyone think that the client is picky for in-house terms and it is more similar to "business/enterprise assessment/rating"? Is there possibly something about an HRB-registered GmbH that distinguishes it from the word "company"?

Or does anyone think it could possibly have more to do with an "Unternehmenswert," as in, "shareholder value"?
jgaligs
business valuation
Explanation:
Perhaps this is what is meant.
Wikipedia: Business valuation is a process and a set of procedures used to estimate the economic value of an owner’s interest in a business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 20:12:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I'll try that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3business valuation
Inge Meinzer
3business valuation
Valerie Jeffrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business valuation


Explanation:
The explanation from the first web reference suggests that a business evaluation does include projected figures, so it might suit your context.
Btw, you need to add /Business+Valuation to the end of the first web ref. The ProZ form validation does not like the + char

Example sentence is from second web ref.


Example sentence(s):
  • Yesterday, Cantors lawyers told Mr Justice Holland Mr Findlay had claimed in the employment tribunal proceedings that it was \

    Reference: http://www.treasurers.org
    Reference: http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/05a585c6-be2c-11db-bd86-0000779e23...
Valerie Jeffrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business valuation


Explanation:
Perhaps this is what is meant.
Wikipedia: Business valuation is a process and a set of procedures used to estimate the economic value of an owner’s interest in a business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 20:12:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_valuation
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I'll try that