KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kreditabwicklung

English translation: credit settlement / liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditabwicklung
English translation:credit settlement / liquidation
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

09:52 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Kreditabwicklung
im Bankgeschäft
m-svenja
credit liquidation / credit settlement
Explanation:
In most cases "Abwicklung" in respect to credit means that a credit is liquidated or settled due to the creditor's inability to pay the installments. It is a very often used term in connection with bankruptcy.

Credit settlement is more common than credit liquidation.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the name of a bank\'s department then this department handles compulsory auctions NOT credit applications.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1credit liquidation / credit settlement
Claudia Tomaschek
4credit processing
Lisanne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit processing


Explanation:
ALternative: credit handling

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit liquidation / credit settlement


Explanation:
In most cases "Abwicklung" in respect to credit means that a credit is liquidated or settled due to the creditor's inability to pay the installments. It is a very often used term in connection with bankruptcy.

Credit settlement is more common than credit liquidation.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the name of a bank\'s department then this department handles compulsory auctions NOT credit applications.


    Reference: http://www.jobfinance.de/presse/chancen20.php
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs