KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

noch Betrag in Buchstaben

English translation: with the amount written out in full

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:noch Betrag in Buchstaben
English translation:with the amount written out in full
Entered by: William Stein

17:50 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: noch Betrag in Buchstaben
with regard to Euro exchange rate
Susanna Phelps
with the amount written out in full
Explanation:
That's what we say on this side of the puddle:
St. Louis City Revised Code Chapter 5.18
... what authority, for what purpose, and at whose direction the liability is created, the price or rate charged and the total amount written out in full and the ...
www.slpl.lib.mo.us/cco/code/data/t0518.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Site Plan Application Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... on the FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, ADDRESS, Ontario, POSTAL CODE, for account of DEVELOPER
up to an aggregate amount of AMOUNT WRITTEN OUT IN FULL Dollars ($AMOUNT ...
www.city.kingston.on.ca/pdf/planning/app_siteplan.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix I of Convention on a common transit procedure
... by the following in the signatory's own handwriting: 'Guarantee for the amount of
..... with the amount written out in full. ...
ci.uz.gov.ua/org/ec/conv_comm_transit/app01.htm - 44k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Extremely thorough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Amount in words
Thijs van Dorssen
5with the amount written out in full
William Stein
5amount in writing
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Amount in words


Explanation:
is what it says on a check.

On the top you write the amount in numbers and below that in a separate line you write the amount in words.

Is this what you mean?

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
59 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount in writing


Explanation:
another version
amount written out

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the amount written out in full


Explanation:
That's what we say on this side of the puddle:
St. Louis City Revised Code Chapter 5.18
... what authority, for what purpose, and at whose direction the liability is created, the price or rate charged and the total amount written out in full and the ...
www.slpl.lib.mo.us/cco/code/data/t0518.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Site Plan Application Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... on the FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, ADDRESS, Ontario, POSTAL CODE, for account of DEVELOPER
up to an aggregate amount of AMOUNT WRITTEN OUT IN FULL Dollars ($AMOUNT ...
www.city.kingston.on.ca/pdf/planning/app_siteplan.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix I of Convention on a common transit procedure
... by the following in the signatory's own handwriting: 'Guarantee for the amount of
..... with the amount written out in full. ...
ci.uz.gov.ua/org/ec/conv_comm_transit/app01.htm - 44k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Extremely thorough.