zur Schwaeche neigende Sektoren

English translation: sectors showing signs of weakness

German term or phrase:zur Schwaeche neigende Sektoren
English translation:sectors showing signs of weakness
Entered by: EMatt

20:30 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
German term or phrase: zur Schwaeche neigende Sektoren
appears in a daily stock report
EMatt
sectors (industries - here!) showing signs of weaknes / weakning sectors (industries)
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \'weaknes*s* / weak*e*ning
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sectors tending towards weakness
Alexander Schleber
3 +1sectors (industries - here!) showing signs of weaknes / weakning sectors (industries)
Hermann
4sectors tending to be weak
Trudy Peters
3 +1inherently weak sectors
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sectors tending towards weakness


Explanation:
that can be in performance, profits, sales, everything.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: But to me just "tending to" sounds better. According to my sources, both are possible.
11 mins
  -> Your right, its shorter and more direct.

agree  gangels
44 mins

agree  Armorel Young: each to his (her?) own opinion, I have a preference for towards!
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectors tending to be weak


Explanation:
that would eliminate the "towards" controversy ;-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherently weak sectors


Explanation:
forget the "tending" part, if it tends to become something, it's usually inherent.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
We are talking about a temporary condition here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: We are talking about a temporary condition here.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectors (industries - here!) showing signs of weaknes / weakning sectors (industries)


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \'weaknes*s* / weak*e*ning

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
9 hrs
  -> cheers