KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

grund oder schiffspfandrechtlich gesichert

English translation: secured by ship or real estate mortages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grund oder schiffspfandrechtlich gesichert
English translation:secured by ship or real estate mortages
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

16:05 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: grund oder schiffspfandrechtlich gesichert
Rund 55% der Forderungen (der Bank)gegenüber Kunden sind grund order shiffspfandrechtlich gesichert.
Caitriona O'Callanain
secured by ship or real estate mortages
Explanation:
This is based on my legal experience and the answer provided by Dietl-Lorenz. An unrecorded ship mortgage is a ship lien (but I am sure the bank insisted on recording).
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secured by ship or real estate mortages
EMatt
4I'd say
gangels
4secured by real estate or maritime/ ship collaterals
Anca Nitu
3secured with a real estate or maritime lien
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secured with a real estate or maritime lien


Explanation:
Grundpfandrecht is real estate lien according to Zahn. Schiffspfandrecht is maritime lien according to Dietl/Lorenz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien on real property might be better for Grundpfandrecht. Ship mortgage is also possible for Schiffspfandrecht.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secured by ship or real estate mortages


Explanation:
This is based on my legal experience and the answer provided by Dietl-Lorenz. An unrecorded ship mortgage is a ship lien (but I am sure the bank insisted on recording).

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: I came across this terms quite a lot recently with an Landesbank project
29 mins

agree  Richard Hall
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured by real estate or maritime/ ship collaterals


Explanation:
another suggestion


I would explain it ( in plain speech) as securing the loan by offering a house or boat as collaterals

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Approximately 55% of the bank's claims are secured [collateralized] by real estate and maritime objects

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268