KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Förderantrag

English translation: grant proposal/grant application


19:24 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Förderantrag
Förderantrag zur Vermessung und Bestandsaufnahme für das Entwicklungskonzept "Musterstädter Brühl"

I know what it means, but I can't think of the translation. My brain is mush after 10 hours.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:grant proposal/grant application
Explanation:
This is the term that I am familiar with.
Selected response from:

Gary Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Gary, and all who tried. I think I go with grant application.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5application for subvention / subsidyKlaus Dorn
4 +2grant proposal/grant applicationGary Schmidt
3incentive proposal
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
application for subvention / subsidy


Explanation:
either one should fit...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or grant application
8 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: "subsidy application", yes.
16 mins

agree  writeaway
59 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "grant' or 'funding' application much better -- 'subvention' still sounds foreign
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive proposal


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant proposal/grant application


Explanation:
This is the term that I am familiar with.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Gary, and all who tried. I think I go with grant application.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: exactly
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 hrs