International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz

English translation: Securities Supervision Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz
English translation:Securities Supervision Act
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:16 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz
(WAG)
Should I translate this or leave as is?
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Securities Supervision Act
Explanation:
The introduction of the Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz (Securities Supervision Act) and the associated installation of an independent Austrian Securities Authority (BWA – a public institution with its own legal personality) on 1 January 1998 represented another qualitative step forward in the maintenance and promotion of efficient Austrian capital markets and in the preservation of investors’ confidence in the securities market.

http://www2.oenb.at/rel/afm1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d translate it for sure. An English target audience wouldn\'t normally know what WAG stands for.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Securities Supervision Act
Kim Metzger
3WAGNeal Witkowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Securities Supervision Act


Explanation:
The introduction of the Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz (Securities Supervision Act) and the associated installation of an independent Austrian Securities Authority (BWA – a public institution with its own legal personality) on 1 January 1998 represented another qualitative step forward in the maintenance and promotion of efficient Austrian capital markets and in the preservation of investors’ confidence in the securities market.

http://www2.oenb.at/rel/afm1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d translate it for sure. An English target audience wouldn\'t normally know what WAG stands for.


    Reference: http://www2.oenb.at/rel/afm1.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: if indeed Austrian background
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WAG


Explanation:
I would use the abbreviation WAG and include some background. Below is the German definition which I have provided a translation of.

Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz

(WAG) Enthält Regelungen über die Beaufsichtigung von Wertpapierdienstleistungen, definiert Wohlverhaltensregeln und bestimmt die mit der Aufsicht über den Wertpapierhandel beauftragte Behörde, die Bundeswertpapieraufsicht (BWA).

Source: Börse-Lexikon. www.wienerboerse.at

(WAG) Contains regulations about the supervision of bond related services, defines rules of conduct, and assigns them under the supervision of the appointed public authority, the Federal Securities Supervisory Bureau (BWA).


    Reference: http://www.wienerboerse.at
Neal Witkowski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish