KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Erfassung, Bewertung und Führung der EUF/CHF-Position

English translation: Obtain, analyse, and manage the EUR/CHF position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfassung, Bewertung und Führung der EUF/CHF-Position
English translation:Obtain, analyse, and manage the EUR/CHF position
Entered by: Allison Wright

23:42 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Erfassung, Bewertung und Führung der EUF/CHF-Position
• Erfassung, Bewertung und Führung der EUF/CHF-Position

Another point of that person's CV. Shouldn't it be EUR/CHF-Position? I still don't quite know what he is talking about.
Olav Rixen
Canada
EUR/CHF-Positionen
Explanation:
I did not see your other questions.
Part of this person's job was to
a) (Erfassung) obtain the Euro and CHF rates of exchange - I assume against other major currencies
b) (Bewertung) analyse them (Cynical/flippant historical example: USA has bombed Libya by mistake again, causing the Dollar to weaken against the Pound)
c) (Führung) Manage the Euro and CHF portfolios based on a) and b) above
I am guessing that this person worked for large multinational with a considerable investment portfolio, or for an investment broker.

I would say Position*en* would be more correct in the context you have given.
Selected response from:

Allison Wright
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Allison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1EUR/CHF-Positionen
Allison Wright
2exposuretranscreator


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EUR/CHF-Positionen


Explanation:
I did not see your other questions.
Part of this person's job was to
a) (Erfassung) obtain the Euro and CHF rates of exchange - I assume against other major currencies
b) (Bewertung) analyse them (Cynical/flippant historical example: USA has bombed Libya by mistake again, causing the Dollar to weaken against the Pound)
c) (Führung) Manage the Euro and CHF portfolios based on a) and b) above
I am guessing that this person worked for large multinational with a considerable investment portfolio, or for an investment broker.

I would say Position*en* would be more correct in the context you have given.

Allison Wright
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Allison!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Position in the singular, though.
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exposure


Explanation:
at least that's the match we english->german people usually use... and yes, eur instead of euf of course

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman