KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Nachmeldung

English translation: to report retrospectively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachmelden
English translation:to report retrospectively
Entered by: Tatjana Dujmic

13:25 Dec 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Prüfungsbericht zu KWG 24c, Darlehen
German term or phrase: Nachmeldung
"Handlungsbedarf sehen wir weiterhin in der Nachmeldung der Darlehen an xxx."
später heißt es an anderer Stelle: "...Wir empfehlen die Darlehen nachzumelden..."

In KudoZ finde ich "additional report" aber das passt hier nicht, das es sich um ein Versäumnis handelt, das nachgeholt werden muss.

Wie könnte man das schön (und am Besten kurz :-)) ausdrücken? Vielleicht eine Konstruktion mit "subsequent"?
Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
to report/register ex post facto / retrospectively
Explanation:
Handlungsbedarf sehen wir weiterhin in der Nachmeldung der Darlehen an xxx
Furthermore, we consider it necessary to report/register the loan ex post facto (retrospectively) to/with xxx.
Nachmeldung: ex post facto reporting/registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-21 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: retroactively

Unlikely that anyone would actually recommend 'late' registration.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"retrospectively" fits in nicely - thanks! And I agree that it is definitely not "registration" in this context but "reporting"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1late registration
iqcservices
3to report/register ex post facto / retrospectivelyLancashireman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late registration


Explanation:
See dict.cc

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion and help! "registration" does not quite fit here; it's rather "reporting" in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachzumelden
to report/register ex post facto / retrospectively


Explanation:
Handlungsbedarf sehen wir weiterhin in der Nachmeldung der Darlehen an xxx
Furthermore, we consider it necessary to report/register the loan ex post facto (retrospectively) to/with xxx.
Nachmeldung: ex post facto reporting/registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-21 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: retroactively

Unlikely that anyone would actually recommend 'late' registration.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
"retrospectively" fits in nicely - thanks! And I agree that it is definitely not "registration" in this context but "reporting"