konsequent (in this context)

English translation: systematically

German term or phrase:konsequent
English translation:systematically
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:39 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: konsequent (in this context)
shareholder report:

"Fuer das Jahr 2003 sehen wir die wirtschaftliche Entwicklung noch verhalten. Im Vordergrund unserer Aktivitaeten werden die Erhoehung und Stabilisierung der Auftragseingaenge im Industrieanlagengeschaeft stehen sowie die Weiterentwicklung und Anbahnung von Ansiedungsprojekten in [Ort]. Die bislang erzielten Erfolge bestaerken uns, den eingeschlagenen Weg zielstrebig fortzusetzen und die Firma Y AG konsequent strategisch als Beteiligungsholding der Grundstoffindustrie auszubauen."

"Konsequent" seems to have a million meanings in German and most aren't "consequently."

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
systematically
Explanation:
[konsequent] = persistent, rigorous, firm, unremitting, resolute, determined, systematic, consistent, logical

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10systematically
Kim Metzger
4 +1Consistent
xxxIanW
5resolutely
ezbounty@aol.co
4slightly different
gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consistent


Explanation:
Yes, I hate that word too. I'd normally use "consistent" or "resolute", but in this case the former.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
systematically


Explanation:
[konsequent] = persistent, rigorous, firm, unremitting, resolute, determined, systematic, consistent, logical



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
12 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: perfect for the context IMHO
1 hr

agree  HelenY: very good. I usually use consistent(ly), but I think systematically is better here.
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: genau das ist gemeint
9 hrs

agree  J Fox
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
17 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy: brilliant, and NEVER consequently
1 day 19 mins

agree  yivory
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolutely


Explanation:
deliberately
determinedly

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly different


Explanation:
to establish the firm with strategic purpose as a partnership holding....


or: in a singleminded strategy


or: with a narrowly focused strategy

or: with a determined strategy

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268