KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beziehungen

English translation: account


16:40 Sep 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Beziehungen
"Auf allen Beziehungen sind in unregelmässigen Abständen grössere Durchlauf-Transaktionen auszumachen"

It is part of criminal proceedings in Switzerland.
The French documents also refer to "relations".
The context in both cases seems clear that both terms (Beziehungen and relations) are referring to "accounts", but I can't find any references to substantiate this - can anyone help? Thanks.
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
English translation:account
Explanation:
If the text is using "Beziehung" as a short form for "Kontobeziehung", there are many examples to be found where "Kontobeziehung" is translated as "account". Here is an example from UBS:

German: http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/transparencyreport?contentId=...

"Kunden, die in US-Wertschriften anlegen wollen, müssen den Banken ein sog. "Formular W-9" einreichen, was im Ergebnis bedeutet, dass die Kontobeziehung des Kunden gegenüber dem IRS offengelegt wird."

English: http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/transparencyreport?contentId=...

"subject to US taxes and who wish to invest in US securities must submit to the foreign financial institution a so-called IRS Form W-9 that results in the disclosure of the client's account to the IRS."

Your German sentence appears to be talking about laundering money by passing large amounts through an account. See this reference for "Durchlauftransaktion": http://www.bosch-si.com/fileadmin/pdf/publication/2007-anti-...

"Das lässt sich beispielhaft an einer Durchlauftransaktion erläutern: Ein hoher Geldeingang, dem in kurzer Zeit ein oder mehrere Geldabflüsse folgen, sind im Privatkundengeschäft eher ungewöhnlich, im Firmenkundenbereich aber an der Tagesordnung."
Selected response from:

Bruce Campbell
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accountBruce Campbell
4relationships
Emily Weidmann
3cases
Peter Warwick
3relations
Murad AWAD
Summary of reference entries provided
Chapter titled: Von der Transaktion zur Beziehung
Attila Szabo

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relations


Explanation:
business relations

Murad AWAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
account


Explanation:
If the text is using "Beziehung" as a short form for "Kontobeziehung", there are many examples to be found where "Kontobeziehung" is translated as "account". Here is an example from UBS:

German: http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/transparencyreport?contentId=...

"Kunden, die in US-Wertschriften anlegen wollen, müssen den Banken ein sog. "Formular W-9" einreichen, was im Ergebnis bedeutet, dass die Kontobeziehung des Kunden gegenüber dem IRS offengelegt wird."

English: http://www.ubs.com/1/ShowMedia/transparencyreport?contentId=...

"subject to US taxes and who wish to invest in US securities must submit to the foreign financial institution a so-called IRS Form W-9 that results in the disclosure of the client's account to the IRS."

Your German sentence appears to be talking about laundering money by passing large amounts through an account. See this reference for "Durchlauftransaktion": http://www.bosch-si.com/fileadmin/pdf/publication/2007-anti-...

"Das lässt sich beispielhaft an einer Durchlauftransaktion erläutern: Ein hoher Geldeingang, dem in kurzer Zeit ein oder mehrere Geldabflüsse folgen, sind im Privatkundengeschäft eher ungewöhnlich, im Firmenkundenbereich aber an der Tagesordnung."

Bruce Campbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aha - thanks a lot...it all makes complete sense now! And yes, there is a strong suspicion of money laundering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: The "Beziehung" bit just refers to the contractual "relationship" between the account holder and the bank
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cases


Explanation:
"In all cases there were in irregular periods, large interim account transactions made."
This would be my english translation of the sentence.
I hope it is helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationships


Explanation:
Relationships are important within business life.

Example sentence(s):
  • They had a close relationship.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Chapter titled: Von der Transaktion zur Beziehung

Reference information:
Please read the given paragraph (see link).


    Reference: http://books.google.si/books?id=QSzpWVudWwsC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA9...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian