KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Inlandsbezug

English translation: correlation [or: connection] to this country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inlandsbezug
English translation:correlation [or: connection] to this country

13:41 Sep 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-22 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Inlandsbezug
Bei dem von Ihnen vorgetragenen Sachverhalt handelt es sich demgegenüber gegebenenfalls um einen strafrechtlichen Vorgang, für den wir jedoch keinen Inlandsbezug feststellen können.
MK Translation
correlation [or: connection] to this country
Explanation:
A translation suggestion based on the reference I've posted separately.

Of course, you could use the actual name of the country instead of saying "this country".
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2correlation [or: connection] to this countrycasper
4domestic relation
Attila Szabo
Summary of reference entries provided
Infocasper

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic relation


Explanation:
That must be it...

Example sentence(s):
  • Die subsidiäre Zuständigkeit des Kammergerichts Berlin: Globale Allzuständigkeit oder minimaler Inlandsbezug [The Subsidiary Jurisdiction of the Berlin Court of Appeal: Global omni-jurisdiction or minimal domestic relation], together with Götz Reicher

    Reference: http://www.escherlaw.de/publications.html
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the right idea, but the translation doesn't quite work.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correlation [or: connection] to this country


Explanation:
A translation suggestion based on the reference I've posted separately.

Of course, you could use the actual name of the country instead of saying "this country".

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 mins
  -> Thanks again, Phil

agree  Paul Skidmore
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Info

Reference information:
The Bundesgerichtshof disagreed. It pointed out that this case had only a tenuous connection to Germany (Inlandsbezug),189 given that it involved a dispute between two U.S. citizens for behavior occurring entirely in the United States, and thus a more liberal standard of reasonableness
controlled in application of the public policy defense.
http://docs.law.gwu.edu/stdg/gwilr/PDFs/40-1/40-1-Baumgartne...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-09-19 14:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inlandsbezug "territorial nexus"
http://tinyurl.com/3wxzhe7

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: You should have posted this as an answer. Of course, it could be Austria or Switzerland rather than Germany. And I've never heard of a territorial nexus.
3 hrs
  -> Just did. Thanks for the encouragement, Phil